Privacy Policie

YouLiveNow is committed to safeguarding any personal information that may be collected through our website (the "Site") and mobile application (the "App," and together with the Site, the "Service") and to ensuring that you are fully informed as to how your personal information will be used. The following policy describes such collection and usage.

What information do we collect and how do we collect it?

Our primary purpose in collecting your personal data is to provide you with the services you requested and with those we believe will optimize and enhance your use of our Site and related services. Providing us with your information is not a requirement for using our Site, App, Service, but note that if you choose not to provide us with certain information, we may not be able provide certain services or functionality of the Site, App and/or Service.

There are a number of different ways that we may collect personal information from you:

  • Registration: When you register to use our Service, we receive certain information about you through Facebook, Twitter or Google+, as applicable to your method of registration. This information, as indicated during the connection process may, include your name, your activities, hometown, interests, likes, user location, your photos and videos, website, email, phone number, friends, online presence, social following and other. This registration process is optional for YouLiveNow users who only wish to view videos, but is required for users who would like to broadcast via YouLiveNow or to use the Service's more advance options.

  • Communication from You: When you contact us with questions, concerns or for purposes of customer/technical support, we collect the information contained in your message, which may include your name, contact details and any other personal information you provide.

  • Via Surveys: We may collect your user information through surveys we may conduct from time to time with respect to our services. Participation in and providing information through such surveys is optional.

  • Aggregate Information: Whenever you enter our Site or App our web server automatically collects and aggregates information with respect to your visit. This information includes URLs or domains of referring websites, browser type, operating system, the pages that you access and the date and time of your visit. In general this aggregate information will not identify you personally, but if we do correlate such information to you, we will treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What might we do with the information collected?

We may use the information provided to us to:

  • Contact you from time to time with critical user or service updates or other information important for our services, or for the support of the service you requested. We may contact you to ensure that the information we have in our records is still correct and to add additional information to complete your profile;

  • Receive feedback from you and inquire about any features you would like to see in future products. We may also contact you to ask you about our products and also to inform you of upgrades, technical issues, promotions and new products that you may be interested in;

  • Send out newsletters to you with articles and information which we believe may be of interest to you;

  • Customize, measure and improve our services, content and advertising;

  • Evaluate users, their preferences and trends for our own internal statistical and analytical purposes, which we may use for marketing purposes and with respect to operations and development;

  • Compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties;

  • Prevent activity we determine to be potentially illegal;

  • Enforce this Privacy Policy and/or our Terms or any other purpose referenced herein or therein.

Information you voluntarily transmit via the Service is publicly accessible and may be viewed and used by others without any restrictions. We do not control such uses of your personally identifiable information, and by using the Service, you assume the risk and acknowledge that the personally identifiable information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties and by us for any number of purposes and that the usage restrictions set forth in this Privacy Policy do not apply.

Disclosure of information

Although we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required to do so by law or when necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Service, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm, financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity. We may also disclose your personal data to enforce our policies or respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the right of others. In all cases, such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

We may also share your information with:

  • A third party performing services on our behalf that has agreed to keep such information confidential (such as excluding threats from potential cyber attacks or trolls or other security purposes, the processing of your credit card payment, if applicable, or the conduct of an online survey, for example), including our partner, Maker Studios, to provide you with benefits as part of our RPM/YouLiveNow benefit program. Maker Studios will keep such information confidential.

  • One of our partners, but only if you've requested this in advance. Please note that in such cases, this Privacy Policy will not cover their information practices and we will not be responsible for the privacy practices exercised by any such partners.

Securing your information

We take reasonable technical and organizational measures to guard against unauthorized or unlawful processing of the information collected and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data. While no system is completely secure, we believe the measures implemented by our Service reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

Information received via Facebook Connect is encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). This ensures that your information is secure as it is sent over the Internet to our server. Furthermore, we have implemented procedures to ensure that your information is only made available to such designated staff as necessary to carry out the stated purposes that we have communicated to you.

In addition, we recommend that you do your part in protecting yourself from unauthorized access to your account by ensuring no one else uses your machine when you are logged in, by logging off from the Site when it is not in use and by keeping your password confidential.

Anyone say "Cookie"?

We may make use of "cookies" on our Site. A cookie is a small text file that can be placed and stored on your computer's hard disc when you visit a website for record keeping purposes. A cookie itself is not designed or intended to read any information from a user's computer (other than the contents of the cookie); rather, it is an identifier used by the Web Site that originally placed it on your hard drive. The actual contents of the cookie information can be retrieved by the same server to identify the computer and subsequently to customize, monitor, or regulate the use of a Site based on information stored on the host server. Therefore, cookies only identify the user's computer to the Web Site which may correlate other information, including personally identifiable information, with the cookie.

We use cookies to allow us to automate access and the data entry functions of our Site to tailor our Site to your preferences or interests, or customize promotions or marketing. In addition, cookies allow us to track use of our Site to determine those areas which are useful or popular and those that are not thereby enabling us to improve and update our Site effectively.

Most web browsers can either alert you to the use of cookies or refuse to accept cookies entirely. If you are not sure how to do this or whether you have this option you should consult the documentation that accompanied your web browser. You should be aware that if you elect not to accept cookies, some parts of our Site may not function properly or permit access.

Links

We may offer links from our Site to other websites which may be hosted by our partners or by unrelated companies which we think may be of interest to you. Such websites, including Facebook, Twitter and Google (through which you must register for the YouLiveNow Service) are not governed by this Privacy Policy and YouLiveNow makes no representation as to their practices for dealing with your personal information. YouLiveNow is not responsible for how third party websites use and share your personal information. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of any website at the beginning of your visit.

Children under Sixteen

This Service is a general audience Service which is neither designed nor intended to collect personal information from children who are under the age of sixteen (16). In order to ensure compliance with the provisions of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, in accordance with our Terms, children under the age of sixteen (16) are not permitted to access or use the Service, and children under the age of tsixteen (16) should not provide any personal information to the Site or the App. We ask that parents supervise their children while online and/or using mobile devices.

Access, modification and accuracy of information collected

The information that we collect from you is the same information that you have previously provided to Facebook, Google+, Twitter or relevant portions thereof. By updating the information in your Facebook, Google+ or Twitter account, you may be automatically updating the information in your YouLiveNow account the next time that you log in. You can also access and modify your YouLiveNow account information directly by logging into YouLiveNow and clicking the 'Gear Icon' at the top right, as well as make any changes to any consent that you may have given with respect to us contacting you relating to information that you receive from us. You may also ask at any time that your preferences as to the type of communications that you receive from us are modified in order to stop receiving them or to be added to our mailing list. You can also do this by following the instructions included in each communication or newsletter.

Retention and storage of the information we collect

We will retain your information for a reasonable time to permit us to use it for the purposes that we have communicated to you. We may use the services of third party companies to physically collect and store your information on our behalf. Any such companies will have to comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy and agree to keep all personally identifiable information confidential.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect our practices and provide greater protection for your information. Any change to this Privacy Policy will be clearly displayed on the Site and in the App. Information collected by us will be dealt with in accordance with the provisions of our Privacy Policy which were in effect at the time of collection. However, if at any time in the future we plan to use personally identifiable information in a way that materially differs from this Privacy Policy, including sharing such information with more third parties, we will post such changes here and you may choose not to accept those changes by deleting your account. Your continued use of the Service following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy means you accept such changes.

Business Transfers

The information that is collected by YouLiveNow is considered to be an asset. In the event that YouLiveNow, any affiliated company, division or portions of its assets are acquired by another company, such information may be one of the transferred assets. We will take reasonable steps to place a notification of such a transfer on our Site and in the App.

Acceptance of these Terms

By using our Service, accessing our Site and/or App or purchasing our products, you are consenting to the practices relating to information collection and use that are described in this Privacy Policy.

Please note that the Service is controlled and offered by YouLiveNow from its facilities in the United States of America. The laws of other countries may differ regarding the access and use of the YouLiveNow and how personally identifiable information may be handled. YouLiveNow makes no representations that the Service is appropriate or available for use in other locations. Those who access or use the Service from other jurisdictions do so at their own volition and consent to YouLiveNow's collection, storage and use of their personally identifiable information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Contacting us

Any requests for access to your information, modification of your information or questions in respect of this Privacy Policy should be sent Via the following form  http://www.youlivenow.tv/helpdesk.

8 Hayes Close

Fareham, Hampshire

PO15-6EN

United kingdom

Unsubscribing

If you wish to no longer receive our newsletters or emails, you can unsubscribe anytime by clicking the link in the footer of all our emails, or by contacting us at the YouLiveNow Help Desk.

Privacy Policy last updated: October 2015